Concurrent Sessions - Monday, May 17 3:30 PM-4:30 PM

« back to Monday events

Andaman Ballroom 1

No presider for this session.
Sustainable Higher Education Learning Futures
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
  1. James Taylor, University of Queensland, Australia

Andaman Ballroom 2

Presider: Jordan Reiter, AACE, United States

Educating the Mobile Generation: It is Inevitable that Cellphone Computers will be Used in Education
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
  1. Elliot Soloway, University of Michigan, United States
  2. Cathleen Norris, University of North Texas, United States

Butterworth 1

Presider: Taerim Lee, Korea National Open University, Korea (South)

Scaffolding Learning Tasks to Achieve Internet literacy
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
  1. Ole Brudvik, Macquarie University, Australia
  2. John Hedberg, Macquarie University, Australia
A Test Instrument Calibration Study: The Rasch Model Approach to Investigate Web-mediated Instructional Outcomes
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
  1. Marlina Mohamad, Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia, Malaysia
  2. Elspeth McKay, RMIT University, Australia

Butterworth 2

No presider for this session.
EDUWEBTV - Digital Education for All
3:30-3:50 PM
  1. Soon Fook Fong, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
  2. M. Idrus Rozhan, Universityi Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
  3. Saw Lan Ong, Universityi Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
  4. Muniandy Balakrishnan, Universityi Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
  5. Lai Mei Leong, Universityi Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
  6. Lee Yen Abdullah Melissa Ng, Universityi Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
  7. Zuden Azidah, Universityi Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
  8. Samsudin Mohd Ali, Universityi Sains Malaysia, Malaysia

Butterworth 3

Presider: Jon Baggaley, Athabasca University, Canada, Canada

Technology in aid of Distance Education
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
  1. Swati Mujumdar, Symbiosis Centre For Distance Learning, India
Blended Learning: Current Trends and Issues
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
  1. Sandeep Sahare, K. J. Somaiya college of Engineering, Mumbai, India., India
  2. Gopakumaran Thampi, Pillai's Institute of Information Technology, Engineering, Media Studies & Research, Mumbai, India, India

Butterworth 4

No presider for this session.
Embedding Self Evaluation into School Development Planning
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
  1. Chi Keung Cheng, The Hong Kong Institute of education, Hong Kong
The Effects of Applying a VCS System on Pre-Service Teachers’ Competencies for Technology Integration
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
  1. Ya-Fung Chang, Graduate Institute of Curriculum and Instruction, Tamkang University, Taiwan
  2. Chia-Ling Hsu, Graduate Institute of Curriculum and Instruction, Tamkang University, Taiwan

Butterworth 5

Presider: Gil Barte, KDU College, Penang Campus, Malaysia

The Effect of Using Computer Technology Tools to Enhance the Teaching-Learning Process in CAD-CAM-CNC in Mechanical Engineering Subject Area
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
  1. Mr. Salah. M A. Al Hamad, University of Huddersfield, United Kingdom
  2. Dr. Rakesh Mishra, University of Huddersfield, United Kingdom
  3. Dr. Haifa M.J. Khalaf, University of Bahrain, Bahrain
  4. Mr.Mohamed Alseddiqi, University of Huddersfield, United Kingdom
Stereoscopic in Coordination with Mixed Reality System in Classroom, 3D-edu Project Interface
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
  1. Nguyen Thi Huyen, Collect of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science - National Central University, Taiwan
  2. Chin-Yeh Wang, Taiwan e-Learning & Digital Archives Program Office National Central University, Taiwan
  3. Shih-Ching Yeh, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering National Central University, Taiwan
  4. Gwo-Dong Chen, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering National Central University, Taiwan
  5. Liu Chen-Chung, Graduate Institute of Network Learning Technology National Central University, Taiwan

Jintan

Presider: Vivien Hollis, University of Alberta, Canada

Learning Models in Online Education: On the transformation from tutors to producers
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
  1. Lars Svensson, University West, Sweden
  2. Stefan Nilsson, University West, Sweden
  3. Pia Svanberg, University West, Sweden
Internet in the pesantren: A tool to promote or continue autonomous learning?
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
  1. Muhammad Iqbal, Monash Unversity, Australia
  2. Greg Barton, Monash University, Australia
  3. Siew Mee Barton, Deakin University, Australia

Lawang

Presider: Mona Masood, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia

Barterterms: An Implementation of Web-based Peer Learning by Applying the Hybrid ID Model
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
  1. Homa Edalati Fard, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia
  2. Zaidatun Tasir, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia
Wikis and Language Learning: a pilot project
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
  1. Matthew Absalom, University of Melbourne, Australia

Pala

Presider: Mohammadreza Keramati, University of Tehran, Iran (Islamic Republic Of)

An innovative assessment method for real world learning: Learner created content with a cell phone, YouTube and an LMS
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
  1. Cécile Gabarre, University Putra Malaysia, Malaysia
  2. Serge Gabarre, University Putra Malaysia, Malaysia
Ensuring our Children a Meaningful Life through Moral Education
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
  1. Maybelle Padua, Far Eastern University, Philippines
x x