Concurrent Sessions - Monday, May 17 4:45 PM-5:45 PM

« back to Monday events

Andaman Ballroom 1

Presider: Nota Member, Something, United States

An Innovative Approach towards Learners’ Assessment of Instructional Process (LAIP) in an ODL Environment
4:45 PM-5:45 PM
  1. TickMeng Lim, Open University Malaysia, Malaysia
  2. Chooi-Chea Chiam, Open University Malaysia, Malaysia
  3. Norbaini Abdul Halim, Open University Malaysia, Malaysia
  4. Nur Azlin Omar, Open University Malaysia, Malaysia
  5. Siew-Nooi Phang, Open University Malaysia, Malaysia
Feedback in the Computer-based Sport Training
4:45 PM-5:45 PM
  1. Yulita Hanum P Iskandar, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  2. Lester Gilbert, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  3. Gary Wills, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

Andaman Ballroom 2

Presider: Priscilla Moses, Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia

Guidelines for engaging in Online Collaborative Learning
4:45 PM-5:05 PM
  1. Ah Choo Koo, Multimedia University, Malaysia
  2. Helena Sook Yee Song, Multimedia University, Malaysia
  3. Siew Woei Ling, Multimedia University, Malaysia
Introducing Wikis into a Traditional Japanese University Course Setting
5:05-5:25 PM
  1. James Duggan, Dokkyo University, Japan
A Model for Web Conferencing: Fostering an Online Research Community among Higher Degree by Research Students
5:25-5:45 PM
  1. Sarah Chivers, Edith Cowan University, Australia
  2. Joseph Luca, Edith Cowan University, Australia

Butterworth 1

Presider: Ferial M. Khaddage, School of Information Technology Deakin University, Australia

A whole-school approach to technological literacy: Mobile learning and the iPhone
4:45-4:55 PM
  1. Jan Herrington, Murdoch University, Australia
  2. Susan McKenzie, Murdoch University, Australia
  3. Robin Pascoe, Murdoch University, Australia
  4. Amanda Woods-McConney, Murdoch University, Australia
  5. Judith MacCallum, Murdoch University, Australia
  6. Peter Wright, Murdoch University, Australia
The Research on the English Village Situations Incorporated with Context Awareness
4:55 PM-5:05 PM
  1. Jia Rong Wen, Professor, Department of Information Management, Kaohsiung, Taiwan, Taiwan
  2. Chia-Pin Chen, PhD. Student, Department of Industry Education, National Kaohsiung Normal Universit, Kaohsiung, Taiwan, Taiwan
  3. Sheng-Huang Kuo, PhD. Student, Department of Industry Education, National Kaohsiung Normal University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan, Taiwan
  4. Ming Kuang Chuang, hD. Student, Department of Industry Education, National Kaohsiung Normal University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan, Taiwan
Mobile Technology to Solve Motivation Problem in e-Learning System
5:05-5:15 PM
  1. Chantorn Chaiprasurt, Asian Institute of Technology (AIT), Thailand
  2. Vatcharaporn Esichaikul, Asian Institute of Technology (AIT), Thailand

Butterworth 2

No presider for this session.
Blended Teaching in English for Specific Purposes: Applications in Japanese Pharmacy Education
4:45 PM-5:45 PM
  1. Henrik Pallos, Kanazawa University, Japan
  2. Linh Pallos, Doshisha University, Japan
Learning English Through Simulation Learning for Non-Native English Speakers Incorporating Edutainment Methodology
4:45 PM-5:45 PM
  1. David Ross, University Of Southern Queensland &HELP Malaysia, Malaysia
“Addressing Adult Learning Needs through Blended Learning Environments”
4:45 PM-5:45 PM
  1. Amy Tucker, Simon Fraser University, Canada
  2. Heather Wisla, Thompson Rivers University Open Learning, Canada

Butterworth 3

Presider: Yew Hock Tan, Crescent Girls' School, Singapore

Hybrid Filtering for a Mobile Knowledge Forum
4:45 PM-5:45 PM
  1. Fu-Hsiang Wei, Department of Information Management, Jinwen University of Science and Technology, Taiwan, Taiwan
  2. Yih-Ruey Juang, Department of Information Management, Jinwen University of Science and Technology, Taiwan, Taiwan
Using Web Resources as a Tools for Learning English as Second Language
4:45 PM-5:45 PM
  1. Shu-Ting Hsu, Transworld Institute of Technology, Taiwan
  2. Hui-Hua Chen, Transworld Institute of Technology, Taiwan
  3. Bwo-Ren Ke, National Penghu University, Taiwan
Investigating High School Students’ Reading in Asynchronous Online Learning Environment
4:45 PM-5:45 PM
  1. Meng Fai Yip, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  2. Choon Lang Quek, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  3. Seng Chee Tan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Butterworth 4

No presider for this session.
"Lear.Ning Together". A case study examining the introduction of social collaborative learning supported by technology.
4:45 PM-5:45 PM
  1. Mark Curcher, Dubai Men's College -Dept. of Learning Innovation., United Arab Emirates
Sharepoint Collaboration: Streamlining the Dissertation process for Online Students
4:45 PM-5:45 PM
  1. Amanda Rockinson-Szapkiw, Liberty University, United States
  2. Randall Dunn, Liberty University, United States
  3. David Holder, Liberty University, United States
3 Dimensional Teaching: evaluation for next generation
4:45 PM-5:45 PM
  1. May Abou Zahra, Acadia university, Canada
  2. Moncef Bari, Quebec University in Montreal, Canada

Butterworth 5

Presider: Michelle Gregory, University of Wollongong, Australia

Drawing Links Between a Decade of ICT Professional Development and Best Evidence on Teacher Professional Learning and Development
4:45-4:55 PM
  1. Jedd Bartlett, CORE Education Ltd, New Zealand
The issues of appraising “meaningful” participation and quality control in threaded discussion board.
4:55 PM-5:05 PM
  1. Lee-Luan Ng, University of Malaya, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Jintan

No presider for this session.
KDKA an Interactive Learning Model
4:45 PM-5:45 PM
  1. Fawzi BenMessaoud, Corinthian Colleges, United States
Virtual Patients: Situated Learning for Pre-Clinical Year 1
4:45 PM-5:45 PM
  1. Sunhea Choi, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  2. Alexandra Webb, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  3. Elizabeth Ault, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  4. Jean-Remy Duboc, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
Edrug: More Than Just A Student Formulary
4:45 PM-5:45 PM
  1. Shih-Wen Ke, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  2. Sunhea Choi, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

Lawang

Presider: Brian McKay Epp, Pearson eCollege, United States

Geoboard for Blind Students
4:45 PM-5:45 PM
  1. Jane Chaiyadech, Mahidol University, Thailand
Towards a Lifelong Learning Environment in Universities
4:45 PM-5:45 PM
  1. Yuliya Bozhko, Massey University, New Zealand
  2. Eva Heinrich, Massey University, New Zealand
Digital Natives, Immigrants and Resistors: An uneasy mix at the College level
4:45 PM-5:45 PM
  1. Martine Peters, Université du Québec en Outaouais, Canada
  2. Mary Frankoff, Heritage College, Canada

Pala

Presider: David Dionys, VVOB, Cambodia

Starting from Scratch – Lifting the Educational Resource Curse
4:45 PM-5:45 PM
  1. Ian Frank, Future University-Hakodate, Japan
  2. Malcolm Field, Future University-Hakodate, Japan
Development of a Dynamic Outdoor Education Program in Response to Students’ Needs and Interests
4:45 PM-5:45 PM
  1. Satoshi Wada, Dokkyo University, Japan
  2. Lumi Tatsuta, Dokkyo University, Japan
  3. Yaeko Nakanishi, Dokkyo University, Japan
x x